POETRY CONTEST WINNERS

Beyond Baroque Literary|Arts Center's Annual Poetry Contest Winners

 

1st Annual - 2010

Judge: Tony Barnstone (Los Angeles, CA)

1st Place
Brenda Yates, “Bodily Knowledge”

2nd Place
Shannon Phillips, “Plum”

3rd Place
Peter Nash, “Snapdragons

Honorable Mentions: Carol Davis, Peter Nash (for a 2nd poem), Jeanne Wagner, Mehnaz Turner and Christina Hutchins. 

Call to Los Angeles poets only.

*********************************************************************

2nd Annual - 2011

Judge: Joyce Jenkins (San Francisco, CA)

1st Place
Michelle Bitting, “In Praise of my Brother, the Painter” (Los Angeles, CA)

2nd Place
Beth Ruscio, "Ladies Sketch Club On The Beach, Pacific Grove, California, 1890" (Los Angeles, CA)

3rd Place
Zanni Schauffler

Honorable Mentinons: Scott T. Starbuck

As of 2011, entry call goes to residents of the 50 United States. 

*********************************************************************

3rd Annual - 2012

Judge: Suzanne Lummis (Los Angeles, CA)

1st Place
Neil Aitken, “Vigil” (Los Angeles, CA)

2nd Place
Susan Rothbard, “Swimming” (Livingston, NJ)

3rd Place
John Johnston, “Temblor” (Petaluma, CA)

Honorable Mentions: Susan Cohen (Berkeley, CA); Eric Howard (Los Angeles, CA); Nubia Kai (Washington, D.C.); and Dan Murphy (Los Angeles, CA).

*********************************************************************

4th Annual - 2013

Judge: Nick Flynn (New York, NY)

1st Place
Beth Woodcome Platow, “My Own Tonnage” (Newburyport, MA)

2nd Place
John Johnson, “Learning Curve” (Petaluma, CA)

3rd Place
Elizabeth McLagan, “All Alien Spirits Rest the Spirit” (Portland, OR)

Honorable Mentions: John Cross (Pasadena, CA); Janet Easler (Mound, TX); John Johnson (Petaluma, CA); Maggie Millner (Pacific Grove, CA); and Lucy Ricciardi (Greenwich, CT). 

*********************************************************************

5th Annual - 2014

Judge: David St. John (Los Angeles, CA)

1st Place: 
Ruth Madievsky, "Tiny Shotgun" (Studio City, CA)

2nd Place: 
Marci Vogel, "The difference between lightning and lightning bug" (Culver City, CA)

3rd Place:
Steve McDonald, "Inventory"  (Murrieta, CA)

Honorable Mentions: Heather Altfeld (Chico, CA); Frankie Drayus (Los Angeles, CA); Phoebe MacAdams (Pasadena, CA); Lusine Makarosyan (North Hollywood, CA); Margaret Stoawowy (Novato, CA).

*********************************************************************

6th Annual - 2015

Judge: D.A. Powell (Albany, GA)

1st Place: 
Kathleen Zeisler Goldman, "No Turning Away" (Manhattan Beach, CA)

2nd Place: 
Margaret Stawowy, "Playing Life With My Daughter" (Novato, CA)

3rd Place:
Judith Pacht, "Medium Rare"  (Murrieta, CA)

*********************************************************************